Privacy Policy

Effective as of the 23rd of June 2022.

Introduction

This Privacy Policy discloses the privacy practices of Kezzler AS. (“Kezzler”). Kezzler collects information through our online services, including Kezzler websites, applications, software, and devices. This document explains what information Kezzler collects, how we collect it, and who it may be disclosed to. This document does not cover how any third parties that we may disclose the information to may use or disclose the information.

Why we collect information

Kezzler collects information in order to assist us in providing services to our clients, and to track how our services are used. These services include serialization, brand protection, brand activation, product track & trace, product safety, anti-counterfeit programs, and consumer interaction. This includes using information to improve and personalize our services. We may also use the data to communicate with you, for example, to inform you about your account, security updates and product information.

Information that we may collect automatically

Kezzler automatically collects non-personally-identifying information of the sort that web browsers and servers typically make available, such as the browser type, language preference, referring or requesting site, and the date and time of each visitor request.

We may also automatically collect potentially personally-identifying information, such as internet protocol (IP) addresses or telephone numbers.

We also record the details of any “kezzlercodes” provided to us. We record these as part of interactions with validation, verification, and other “kezzlercode” tracking services. We may associate these “kezzlercodes” with other personally identifying information or non-personally-identifying information that we have separately collected. These “kezzlercodes” may be associated with other information, such as a physical product.

Information that you provide

Kezzler may collect information that you explicitly provide to us. This may include email addresses, names, phone numbers, physical addresses and date of birth.

Cookies and similar technologies

Kezzler uses cookies (small text files placed on your device) and similar technologies to provide our services and help collect data. Cookies allow us, among other things, to enable you to sign in, store your preferences, facilitate audit logging and combat fraud.

Most of our websites only use ”necessary” cookies, but some (such as kezzler.com) also optionally use cookies to provide interest-based advertising and to gather usage and performance data about our services. 

For our websites that have cookies available that are other than “necessary”, you will always have full control over which cookies are enabled and stored on your device. You will be presented with the option to choose (“opt-in”) which cookies should be enabled. By default all cookies, except those categorized as “necessary”, are disabled. You can always, at a later stage, manage your preferences by clicking “Manage consent” on the website. In this cookie consent box you can also view all categories of cookies, what a particular cookie is used for and for how long each cookie is stored. However, in a few cases, some of our website features may not function as a result.

The cookies used on our website are grouped into the following categories.

The below list details the cookies used in our website.

CookieDescription
Necessary
cookielawinfo-checkbox-necessarySet by the GDPR Cookie Consent plugin, this cookie is used to record the user consent for the cookies in the "Necessary" category .
cookielawinfo-checkbox-othersSet by the GDPR Cookie Consent plugin, this cookie is used to store the user consent for cookies in the category "Others".
cookielawinfo-checkbox-advertisementSet by the GDPR Cookie Consent plugin, this cookie is used to record the user consent for the cookies in the "Advertisement" category .
cookielawinfo-checkbox-analyticsSet by the GDPR Cookie Consent plugin, this cookie is used to record the user consent for the cookies in the "Analytics" category .
cookielawinfo-checkbox-functionalThe cookie is set by the GDPR Cookie Consent plugin to record the user consent for the cookies in the category "Functional".
cookielawinfo-checkbox-non-necessarySet by the GDPR Cookie Consent plugin, this cookie is used to record the user consent for the cookies in the "Non-necessary" category .
viewed_cookie_policyThe cookie is set by the GDPR Cookie Consent plugin to store whether or not the user has consented to the use of cookies. It does not store any personal data.
_GRECAPTCHAThis cookie is set by the Google recaptcha service to identify bots to protect the website against malicious spam attacks.
Advertisement
YSCYSC cookie is set by Youtube and is used to track the views of embedded videos on Youtube pages.
VISITOR_INFO1_LIVEA cookie set by YouTube to measure bandwidth that determines whether the user gets the new or old player interface.
yt-remote-device-idYouTube sets this cookie to store the video preferences of the user using embedded YouTube video.
yt-remote-connected-devicesYouTube sets this cookie to store the video preferences of the user using embedded YouTube video.
Analytics
_dc_gtm_UA-25138296-1Google Tag Manager cookie for controlling the loading of a Google Analytics script tag. https://developers.google.com/analytics/devguides/collection/analyticsjs/cookie-usage
AnalyticsSyncHistoryThis cookie is set by Adobe SiteCatalyst analytics software and is used for measuring the performance of page content using A/B split testing. Provider: linkedin.com
li_gcUsed to store consent of guests regarding the use of cookies for non-essential purposes
_lfa_test_cookie_storedUsed in context with Account-Based-Marketing (ABM). The cookie registers data such as IP-addresses, time spent on the website and page requests for the visit. This is used for retargeting of multiple users rooting from the same IP-addresses. ABM usually facilitates B2B marketing purposes. Provider: sc.lfeeder.com
_gaThe _ga cookie, installed by Google Analytics, calculates visitor, session and campaign data and also keeps track of site usage for the site's analytics report. The cookie stores information anonymously and assigns a randomly generated number to recognize unique visitors.
_gidInstalled by Google Analytics, _gid cookie stores information on how visitors use a website, while also creating an analytics report of the website's performance. Some of the data that are collected include the number of visitors, their source, and the pages they visit anonymously.
_omappvpThe _omappvp cookie is set to distinguish new and returning users and is used in conjunction with _omappvs cookie. Provider: optinmonster
_omappvsThe _omappvs cookie, used in conjunction with the _omappvp cookies, is used to determine if the visitor has visited the website before, or if it is a new visitor. Provider: optinmonster
CONSENTYouTube sets this cookie via embedded youtube-videos and registers anonymous statistical data.
Functional
langLinkedIn sets this cookie to remember a user's language setting.
bcookieLinkedIn sets this cookie from LinkedIn share buttons and ad tags to recognize browser ID. Used for remembering that a logged in user is verified by two factor authentication.
lidcLinkedIn sets the lidc cookie to facilitate data center selection.
bscookieLinkedIn sets this cookie to store performed actions on the website. Used for remembering that a logged in user is verified by two factor authentication.
UserMatchHistoryLinkedIn sets this cookie for LinkedIn Ads ID syncing.
non-necessary
_lfaThis cookie is set by the provider Leadfeeder to identify the IP address of devices visiting the website, in order to retarget multiple users routing from the same IP address.
Where we store information

The information that we collect from you is primarily stored within the European Economic Area (“EEA”), but may also be transferred to countries outside of the EEA. Such transfers will be performed in compliance with applicable legislation and according to respective Data Processing Agreements.

Who we may disclose this information to

Kezzler may disclose information to our clients, partners and sub-processors in order to deliver our services. Reasons for this disclosure include, but are not limited to, anti-counterfeit product investigation, product safety, marketing and data analysis. Disclosure of any information will be governed by Data Processing Agreement(s) as and when required by law. 

Information security

Kezzler cares about protecting user information. We protect this information from unauthorized access using electronic, physical and procedural measures as defined in our Information Security Policy and in respective Data Processing Agreements. 

Children

Kezzler does not intentionally market to or collect information from children under the age of 13. Any individual who provides their personal information to Kezzler represents to us that they are 13 years of age or older. If a parent or guardian becomes aware that his or her child has provided us with information without their consent, he or she should contact us at [email protected]

Your rights

Kezzler would like to make sure you are fully aware of all of your data protection rights. Every user is entitled to the following:

The right to access – You have the right to request copies of your personal data from Kezzler. We may charge you a small fee for this service.

The right to rectification – You have the right to request that Kezzler correct any information you believe is inaccurate. You also have the right to request that Kezzler complete the information you believe is incomplete.

The right to erasure – You have the right to request that Kezzler erase your personal data, under certain conditions.

The right to restrict processing – You have the right to request that Kezzler restrict the processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.

The right to object to processing – You have the right to object to Kezzler’s processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.

The right to data portability – You have the right to request that Kezzler transfer the data that we have collected to another organization, or directly to you, under certain conditions.

If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you. If you would like to exercise any of these rights, please reach out to us at [email protected]. If data is processed by Kezzler on behalf of another data controller (e.g., a client or partner) your requests should be directed at them, since this processing is under their instructions and your rights are governed by their privacy policy. 

Changes to our Privacy Policy

Kezzler may occasionally update and revise this Privacy Policy, as it deems necessary or appropriate. Any such updates will also update the effective date above. Any updated Privacy Policy will be posted at: https://www.kezzler.com/privacy-policy. We encourage users to frequently check this page for any such changes.

How to contact us

If you have any questions about your rights under this Privacy Policy, or if you would like to have any personal data removed, email [email protected]. You can also contact the Norwegian Data Protection Authority at https://www.datatilsynet.no/en/about-us/contact-us/

Join our list

Sign up here to get our quarterly newsletter, the latest news and updates.